Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One user randomly loses LAN connection

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
We have one user who loses their LAN connection at random intervals. Her computer is running XP Pro and she is connecting to a Small Business 2003 server.
When she loses her LAN connection she is unable to access any shared drives on the server, but her workstation can still ping the server fine. She can also still access the Internet fine. If I do an ipconfig /release, /renew on her computer when she loses the connection, her connection to the server is reestablished and she can access everything. I tried increasing the DHCP lease duration, but it didn't change anything, she has the same problem.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Broadsound
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EpicBusinessSuccess earned 1500 total points
ID: 38831323
It sounds as if the problem exists with the PC itself, not the DHCP settings. I would suggest a different NIC and see if that fixes the intermittent disconnection.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arifkayaca
ID: 38831498
May be another same IP used at this time (because you say ipconfig /release, /renew works), are you sure all IPs from DHCP ?  If you use static IP and DHCP in your network, some IP conflicts will be occur. If so you must use only static IP or DHCP in your network.

Good Luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Broadsound
ID: 38859779
OK so I installed a USB to Ethernet adapter on her computer to try and rule out the NIC. Everything worked fine for a week and then she lost her connection again today.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 38864096
I would check the switch port for errors and run wireshark on her PC to see what is happening when this chokes.
0