Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to install last JRE: jre-7u11-windows-i586.exe

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
On a Windows XP machine, I uninstalled all java versions before 7u11. Now I try to install jre-7u11-windows-i586.exe and windows prompt just ends abruptly with message: "Installation error. Wizard was interrupted before Java 7 Update 11 could be completely installed".

I suspect that I should clean registry before attempt to install Java 7u11. What should I clean on Windows registry?
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EpicBusinessSuccess
ID: 38831341
I had this exact problem recently. I used an uninstall utility called revouninstaller. It removes all the entries in the registry so you can successfully install. It is definitely a leftover Java entry from the older version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 38831396
I just download Revo Uninstaller (free version). Would you mind showing me what should I select? I see a lot of program's icons, but don't see any Java icon. As I said, I uninstalled all JRE.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EpicBusinessSuccess earned 2000 total points
ID: 38832552
It sounds as if you'll have to manually remove the entries from the registry...ugh. Press Start, run, and type regedit. Under edit, click find, type java and search. Delete all entries that pertain to java or javaw NOT javascript. Use the F3 key to continue searching without having to go back to the edit menu...use revo to uninstall programs in the future to remove registry entries as you uninstall. Great program.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38832790
Did you reboot a couple times, then check in Add/Remove Programs for Java by different names, like J2SE, Java 2, Java SE or Java Runtime Environment?  If found, uninstall those too, then reboot again.

At that point, C:\Program Files\Java should be empty (or non-existent)... is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EpicBusinessSuccess
ID: 38833017
miyahira,

I also had another thought...try doing a system restore back to before you uninstalled Java, then use revo to uninstall everything...that should do it. I was able to successfully install it after removing all the old Java..
0