Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# - What is "tight loop code"?

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
In the following article the author VB Rocks refers to "tight loop code". What is "tight loop code"?

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/38555/WPF-ProgressBar

There are many situations where "tight loops" are required in code, such as when data is being read from a file. A standard coding approach is to open the file, then loop through the entire file, reading either lines, characters, or bytes in each pass. A progress bar may be used to report the progress of this operation.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 464 total points
ID: 38831411
From Wiktionary:

(computing) In assembly languages, a loop which contains few instructions and iterates many times.
(computing) Such a loop which heavily uses I/O or processing resources, failing to adequately share them with other programs running in the operating system.
For case 1 it is probably like

for (unsigned int i = 0; i < 0xffffffff; ++ i) {}
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 468 total points
ID: 38831417
Looking at the article my opinion is that in a tight loop (in WPF) the interface is given no chance to update.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 468 total points
ID: 38831801
A block of code which loops but does not release any resources during the loop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38923026
AndyAinscow and CodeCruiser - I agree, in the context of this article, "tight-loop" code is code that's opaque to other processes (and the GUI).
0