Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

inexpensive DNS failover solution

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I currently have an A record pointing to ServerA at x.x.10.10
I have an identical ServerB at x.x.30.10
Is there an inexpensive way to automatically point to ServerB if ServerA is not able to be contacted?
0
Comment
Question by:bmsjeff
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38831362
The big problem with DNS failover is that clients CACHE DNS data.

Is this for internal use? Web servers? Client side internet web servers?

Some more info please.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 38831397
I have experienced the DNS Caching issue on my smartphone.
This is for an external Web Server for clients.

Not sure what other information would be helpful for you?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sr1xxon earned 2000 total points
ID: 38831413
for external services - web services etc, I have used dnsmadeeasy for external dns. they have dns failover included - if you buy the $60 business package, it enables failover to 3 separate addresses - essentially this is the same as GTM - ensure your A records have a short TTL.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38831424
Better maybe to look at a cloud based service provider for your hosting that offers failover and HA ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 38836679
This sounds like something that a simple load balancer could do, as long as we're talking about Web servers with static content (meaning that the content on the servers themselves won't change, although they may access back-end databases hosted on other machines).

In this scenario, DNS directs all inbound traffic to the load balancer, which then balances it between the Web servers.  The load balancer is aware of outages, so if a server goes down, it stops sending traffic to it until it comes back up again.

If these are Windows servers, Windows has a built-in load balancing service, but there are also hardware-based solutions available.
0