Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can we set a 2-3 minute delay on outbound e-mails in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-12
Hi Experts,

We had an issue yesterday where one of our colleagues sent an e-mail to the wrong supplier by mistake from one of our 3rd party applications using SMTP.

The person responsible has now rectified the situation with the supplier, but it's something that's happened a handful of times in the past and we cannot afford for it to happen again.

When I first started back in 2007, we had Exchange 2000 and Surfcontrol E-Mail filter. This offered a 5 minute delay which essentially did the job.

Many years have passed since then & now we're using Exchange 2010 & Websense Hosted/Cloud E-mail Security. I have spoken to Websense & they are saying there is no way to delay/queue e-mails on their platform.

Is there a way in Exchange 2010 I can configure a 2-3 minute delay on all external e-mails that are sent out?

If this is possible, it would save a number of headaches as we can delete the message from the queue before it is sent from our server.

I've done some research online & found a few solutions for Outlook, but it needs to delay messages sent through a 3rd party application (using SMTP to talk directly to the Exchange 2010 server) as well. One solution described using an API but I wasn't sure where you would build/run this code.

Please could someone enlighten me as I'd like to get this '2-3 min delay' solution in place asap.

I'd appreciate any comments that could help us out.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:robsamuel2k8
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kingofthecarts
ID: 38831472
I know there is a outlook rule you can configure as a rule for submitting of email.
For the rule "Apply rule on messages I send". Mass GPO for outlook?

Exchange It doesn't look like it has anything close to that outlook rule. I would think if it hits the transport rule it's sending.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1500 total points
ID: 38831493
No, nothing built into Exchange.  You will need a 3rd party application to intercept and delay your emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 38831526
Thanks for the comments so far, I had a bad feeling there was nothing built into Exchange 2010.

I'll do some research into any 3rd party solutions I can install on our Exchange 2010/Windows 2008 R2 server.
0