Solved

In-Place upgrade from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008

Posted on 2013-01-29
10
2,152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
Hi,
 
 I have a Virtual machine(on VMWare box) that is running Windows 2003 Std. 32bit OS.
 I need to upgrade the server operating system from 2003 Std.  to 2008 Std. I am currently running Microsoft SQL Server 2000. After OS upgrade, I will need to upgrade current SQL server 2000 to SQL Server 2008.

  (1) Are there any known issues with in-place upgrade from 2003 to 2008 Std.?
  (2) Once Step (1) is finished, I need to upgrade SQL Server to 2008 version.  Are there any known issues with SQL Server Upgrade?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38831585
Hopefully you are going to windows 2008 64-bit, right?
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 38831600
You should be okay, it's supported, just not 32bit to 64 bit.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l...63(WS.10).aspx

check this document

for your SQL 2000 to SQL 2008 upgrade or migration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38831642
"Hopefully you are going to windows 2008 64-bit, right? "  ----> unfortunately the server box is 32bit.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38831660
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38831689
He wanted you to click on Check this document.
sorry about the age of the physical.  32-bit is a thing of the past.  IMHO
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38831767
"Check this document" ----> that link worked fine. Thank you.

Since the current hardware is 32bit, can I just buy 64bit CPU and repalce current 32bit CPU so that I can install 64bit version of Operating System (like Windows 2008 R2) without having to buy a whole new server box with 64bit CPU?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 38831774
Wrong link, let me get the correct link.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979563%28WS.10%29.aspx

what is the server?

Why do you need to upgrade from Windows 2003 (32bit) to Windows 2008 (32bit)?
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 38832712
Just confirmed and check this works for you in our labs.....

Windows 2003 Standard In-place Upgrade to Windows 2008 32 bit no issues.

(make sure you select upgrade!)

Win2k3-Win2k8-Upgrade.jpg
Compatibility Report.jpg
Before you Ugrade it will detect any software that's not compatible and list in the Compatibility Report on your desktop!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38832754
Thanks for the correct link.
"Why do you need to upgrade from Windows 2003 (32bit) to Windows 2008 (32bit)?" ---> currently W2003Svr box is running MS SQL 2000. I need to install MS SQL 2008, but in order to do that, I need to have Windows 2008 Server OS first ....

Thanks for the screenshots.

What is the easist of trying the upgrade for testing? Here is my thought:
Currently I have VMWare where W2003 is a virtual machine. I like to make a copy of this VM, shutdown production W2003 VM, open duplicate W2003 VM, change "Datastore ISO File" to W2008.ISO, power on and install with upgrade option?

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 38832770
Yes, that's what we have just done and tested just in our lab!

That way no harm to production server!

Go for it!

Use CLONE if you have that option, or use my EE Article....

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

TIP: All can be done in complete isolation, just disconnect the network interface card on the virtual nic!
0