Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jQuery/xml (how to pass xml ?)

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hello experts, I need to pass the xml retrieved from "myXmlFile/buildxml3.cfc" to an external site.  How do I pass the returned xml file?

As always, thanks so much for your time.


<script>
  $(document).ready(function() {
        
        $.ajax({
            //alert("ajax inside");
            type: "GET",
            url: "myXmlFile/buildxml3.cfc?ID=1234",
            dataType: "xml",
			success: success: function () {
		  	/// post the xml to another site???
	  		}
			
			});
 });
</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:whaleyk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38831646
U mean upload to a different site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whaleyk
ID: 38831650
Yes sedgwick (sorry)
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38831952
why not using only the server to send it?
<script>
$(document).ready(function() {
        $.get("sendXMLFileForMe.cfc?ID=1234", function(message) { alert(message); });
});
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whaleyk
ID: 38832004
Because I was confused and overcomplicated things!  Thank you (sorry)!!!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38832007
you're welcome ;-))
0