?
Solved

How to make RDP users use different local host (127.0.0.1)

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Setup

XenServer VM
Server 2008 R2 64bit
26 users
1 Network Card (virtual)

Software
Secure CRT

Issue
We do port forwarding in Secure CRT to multiple devices at the site's we're connecting to, if user A is connected (port forwarding is done as soon as the session is started) then user B connects.  User B can connect to user A's port's that have already been forwarded.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JackTheRipper13
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38833928
So securecrt is on the terminal server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackTheRipper13
ID: 38833931
Yes
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38833942
One way would be to use different port numbers.

I guess you login to some remote thing via SSH (Unix/Linux) and then you forward the RDP port etc to localhost:4444 etc.

Perhaps you can restrict this 4444 port to be fixed per user?

I guess you should add unix as a category to this question.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38834417
users use different local host (127.0.0.1)  This is impossible as it is part of the network specification
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackTheRipper13
ID: 38847877
yea it's not going to work, I'm going to have to assign a separate port to each session.....  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38847935
It was me who mentioned the different ports, right?
0