Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No Incoming mail

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hello Experts,

I am having a problem with incoming email.

I recently setup mail server and pointed the MX record to it but not getting incoming email.

Background:

VM Exchange 2010 on Window 2008 R2.
ASA 5505 with port forwarding to the exchange server

I pointed the mx record to the host and i can telnet to the host on port 25 but i'm not getting any email. Telnet message reads "220 *************************".  

I ran a test on www.testexchangeconnectivity.com. It fail on testing port 25 and ask to ensure it is listening and open. If is not listening i won't be able to telnet to it.

Can someone help determine what i am missing? Am I missing some configure on the firewall causing the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jli168
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 38831657
You say you can telnet to port 25, but I'm guessing that's while you're on your internal network.  Since testexchangeconnectivity.com can't get to your SMTP server, presumably your firewall isn't configured to NAT or forward port 25 to your SMTP server.  That's where I'd start.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jli168
ID: 38831808
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I resolve the problem myself. Port 25 for not allow to any.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38831692
Glad you have sorted your problem, but please also remove SMTP FIXUP / ESMTP Inspect from your ASA device to get rid of the 220 *****************************************
response from it as this will cause you mail-flow issues.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jli168
ID: 38831809
Thanks for answering my question so quickly.
0