Solved

iSCSI create Standard Switch or VDS??

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-19
Hello

To create a iSCSI network for 32 hosts, what is the best option??

Without having a vDS and is a better management, is other advantage??

Or should I create a normal Standard Switch for 2 nics to use iSCSI and port bidding.

What is the best option for ESXi 5.0.x and vCenter 5.0.x

Thanks

SL
0
Comment
Question by:ServerHome
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerHome
Comment Utility
Hello,

I know your great article.

But it doesn’t answer the question. Is vDS better? Because I can create all configuration also in a vDS and for 32 hosts is much better to manage.

But if someone explain that Standard Switch have more advantages, I will go for that type of vSwitch.

Thanks for your reply.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
vDS can be easier to manage, and more complicated to setup, and requires Enterprise Plus, especially if you have many hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerHome
Comment Utility
Hello

So no other advantages or restrictions?

Thnks
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
First, it simplifies datacenter setup and administration by centralizing network configuration. For example, adding a new host to a cluster and making it vMotion compatible is much easier.
   
Also, distributed ports migrate with their clients. So, when you migrate a virtual machine with vMotion, the distributed port statistics and policies move with the virtual machine, thus simplifying debugging and troubleshooting.
   
And, enterprise networking vendors can provide proprietary networking interfaces to monitor, control and manage virtual networks.


Source
http://blog.srinfotec.com/?p=332
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matthewttm
Comment Utility
Hi SL,

Using a VDS will be preferred in your case. Once all your 32 host are joined to the Vcenter, you can create the vSwitch once and migrate the host's NIC over. You can also create the PortGroup once and it can be used for all your hosts.

Do note, for each NIC connection to your iSCSI network, you will need 1 portgroup. this way you can fully utilized all your nics as active link without any of them on standby.
0