Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 cleanspl

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
5,957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Does windows 7 have cleanspl, like how it came with windows 2003 resource tool kit?
If so, does anyone know if I could download it?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38831629
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38831773
trgrassijr55 - I think I got that file from the 2003 resource kit, but it doesn't want to run on Windows 7. So I was wondering if there is a version that runs on Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38831830
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 38831879
JeffBeall--Win 7 did not come with cleanspl.  An MS blog said something similar was in the works for Win 7, but I see no sign of it.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/02/24/microsoft-fixit-for-printing.aspx

However MS offers a Printer Troubleshooter.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/printer-problems-in-windows-help#fix-printer-problems=windows-7&v1h=win8tab1&v2h=win7tab3&v3h=winvistatab1&v4h=winxptab1
Click #2.
This may lead to something different
http://support.microsoft.com/fixit/  click  "Print, fax, scan, share or save" in Box 2

And these instructions at the top half may help
http://www.gokhiel.com/2009/09/how-to-fix-printers-error-print-spooler.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38832477
Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38832488
JeffBeall--You are welcome!
0