Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Pix 506

Posted on 2013-01-29
8
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I have a cisco pix 506 which is operational.  I can get in from telnet no problem however, I can not access the GUI.  When I type the IP in IE 8 with java 5 it tells me page can't be displayed. It has worked in the past and to my knowledge nothing has changed.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 38834163
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 38834673
I presume that you are running version 6.3.5.

PDM is not forwards compatible with modern browsers, I keep a VM of XP with Netscape Navigator and Java 1.22 just for running PDM
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38834998
Well the strange thing is, it was working and now it's not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38835063
OK I'm on a windows 2000 machine with IE 6 I'm stuck at the Loading PIX Device Manager...  Any suggestions from here?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38835391
I got in on a windows 2000 machine without Java and IE 6.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38835633
As PDM is a Java applet, it will not work without Java
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38835695
Yes your right - Java is in IE 6 sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38835736
:-)
0