Solved

Visual Studio 2010, Crsytal Reports

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have moved from VS2008 to VS2010 and am slowly upgrading my projects.  My development machine is Win7 64-bit.

Some of my applications make use of Crystal Reports, and I have a reference to CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine for code like this:

                    //show in Crystal
                    fReport f = new fReport();

                    ReportDocument rpt = new ReportDocument();
                    rpt.Load(this._ReportPath);
                    rpt.SetParameterValue(0, this._SessionId);
                    f.crvMain.ReportSource = rpt;

                    f.ShowDialog();

                    if (MessageBox.Show(this, "Mark as Printed?", "Door Tags", MessageBoxButtons.YesNo, MessageBoxIcon.Question) == DialogResult.Yes)
                    {
                        this.MarkOrders(dc);
                    }

With help from this forum (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_27996260.html) I was able to get this working.

I have recompiled and deployed several projects without issue.

Today, though, the code above is throwing an error on a client machine: Could not load file or assembly ... and it refers to version 13.0.2000.0 (which I thought was the VS2008 runtime)

Do I need to have them install the VS2010 runtime components?  Do I need to change the target framework to .Net 4.0?  Since the client is on a 32-bit machine, do I need to change the compile from "Any CPU" to 32-bit?

I'm also having trouble finding the VS2010 runtime components, if they exist.  Everything I am finding is over two years old.

Any help is much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:g_johnson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 500 total points
ID: 38831858
Version 13 is Crystal Reports for VS2010. May be somebody uninstalled the runtimes and that s why you are receiving this error. Another possible reason is if your user installed a service pack for ver 13- then the runtimes will be upgraded and your applications might not be able to load them. Before to install anything check if they have "SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework 4"

Target framework should be 4.

Depending of what you are using as refference you might need to change Any CPU settings. Can you post a screenshot with your references ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 38831912
ReferencesThe reference to SettingsClassDLLXML is to a proprietary object (target framework 3.5).

If I am understanding you correctly, we should first check for the  CR runtime engine for .Net Framework 4, and I should change my target framework to be 4.0.

If they are missing the runtime engine, we should install it.

Is that correct?

Do you have a link to the runtime engine?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38833699
It should be on the page you downloaded Crystal for VS2010 from.

mlmcc
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38833860
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 38851229
My client has not yet reported back to me if any of this did any good.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 38852731
I can't say exactly why this worked, but the 32-bit msi did the trick without having to change the Target framework to 4.  Previously, all we had installed was the runtime for Visual Studio 2008.  Thanks for the help.
0