[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Administrator Account In Windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
I have encountered this problem on several different Windows 7 systems but it is particularly annoying on my personal laptop. I just replaced the hard drive and installed Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit. I am now trying to load updated drivers but I get the message that they can only be installed in Administrator mode. I even right click and try the "run as administrator" option and get the same message. I had this same problem with my old hard drive and I tried creating a new profile but ran into the same problem. Please advise.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:schima_cz
ID: 38831671
May be You must enable administrator account, becase in Windows 7 is pernamently disabled.
1. Right Click on "Computer"
2. Click manage
3. Choose "Local Users and Groups" - "Users"
4. On Administrator account, right click - Properties
5. Uncheck "Account is disabled"
6. Again right click on administrator account - set passwod - and type new password
7. Log off and try login as administrator and install Your drivers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38831672
open command prompt run as administrator

type net user administrator /active:yes

then logon on as administrator and try to do what you need
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38832308
I tried both suggestions and what I now have is a second account showing up on the logon screen, the second one being and account called Administrator. When I logon to that account I have the exact same issue, that I need admin rights to load the software.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38832589
What type of drivers are you trying to install? video nic?


Lets try turning off UAC

Disable or Turn Off UAC (User Account Control) in Control Panel
 1.To user Control Panel to disable UAC in Windows 7, there are several methods to access the User Account Control settings page: 1.Go to Start Menu -> Control Panel -> User Accounts and Family Safety -> User Account.
 2.Go to Start Menu -> Control Panel -> System and Security -> Action Center.
 3.Click or right click on Flag icon in notification area (system tray), and then Open Action Center.
 4.Type “MsConfig” in Start Search to start System Configuration, then go to Tools tab, select Change UAC Settings, then click on Launch button.
 
2.Click on User Account Control settings link.

If above does not work how about trying to boot into safe mode and try
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38930343
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38930339
I just finally got back to this issue and the last suggestion from trgrassijr55 worked.
0