Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get the data field type when retrieving data via a datareader?

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I need to get the data field type of a column in a data row of a data reader. Please see the attache code. The problem arises when using "GetFieldType" because it requires the ordinal position which is unknown. I do have the column name.

The query can change and thus the ordinal position of a column can change.

The reason I need it to work this way is for the simple addition of control to the form and adding the column name to the tag of that control.

    Private Function GetMyData() As Boolean
        Dim MyConnection As New SqlConnection
        Dim MyCommand As New SqlCommand
        Dim MyDataReader As SqlDataReader = Nothing
        Dim sQuery As String = ""
        Dim sColumnName As String = ""
        Dim c As Control

        sQuery = "select SomeColumn, SomeOtherColumn from tblSomeTable "
        MyConnection.ConnectionString = "my connection string"
        MyConnection.Open()
        MyCommand.Connection = MyConnection
        MyCommand.CommandText = sQuery
        MyDataReader = MyCommand.ExecuteReader
        If MyDataReader.HasRows Then
            If MyDataReader.Read Then
                For Each c In Me.Controls
                    If Not c.Tag Is Nothing Then
                        'The tag contains the column name'
                        sColumnName = c.Tag.ToString
                        If TypeOf c Is TextBox Then
                            If MyDataReader.GetFieldType(sColumnName) Is GetType(System.Single) Then
                                c.Text = Format(CSng(MyDataReader.Item(sColumnName)), "####0.00")
                            Else
                                c.Text = MyDataReader.Item(sColumnName).ToString
                            End If
                        End If
                    End If
                Next
            End If
        End If
        MyDataReader.Close()
        MyDataReader = Nothing
        MyCommand = Nothing
        MyConnection.Close()
        MyConnection = Nothing
        GetMyData = True
    End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:etsellinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38831736
Using dataReader.GetSchemaTable():
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310107
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 38831740
You can use MyDataReader.GetOrdinal("ColumnName") to get the column ordinal


http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.sqlclient.sqldatareader.getordinal.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:etsellinc
ID: 38831793
Thank you! It works into the solution with minimal code.
0