Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display datetime in Classic ASP

Posted on 2013-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Please take a look at the code below:

<%If IsNull(rs("SunIn")) or (rs("SunIn"))="1900-01-01 00:00:00.000" Then %>
SUN
<%else%>
<%=FormatDateTime(rs("SunIn"),vbshorttime)%>
<%end if%>

I'm trying to display the word "SUN" on my Classic ASP page when the record in the SQL Server database is null or 1900-01-01 00:00:00.000
When the record is null the word SUN is displayed correctly. My problem is that when the record is 1900-01-01 00:00:00.000 the word SUN is not displayed, instead the time is displayed like this: 00:00
How could I have SUN displayed instead? Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:baxtalo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 38831792
Just a guess, but try this:

<%If IsNull(rs("SunIn")) or (rs("SunIn")="1900-01-01 00:00:00.000") Then %>
SUN
<%else%>
<%=FormatDateTime(rs("SunIn"),vbshorttime)%>
<%end if%>


Just moved one of the ) to the end of the date
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38831849
<%
Mesg="SUN"
if not IsNull(rs("SunIn")) then
     if left(rs("SunIn"),4)<>"1900" then
        Mesg=FormatDateTime(rs("SunIn"),vbshorttime)
    end if
end if
response.write Mesg
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:baxtalo
ID: 38831922
Unfortunately none of the above worked. In both cases the "1900-01-01 00:00:00.000" record was returned as "00:00"
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38831980
<%
response.write "The Data is "&rs("SunIn")&"<br>"
Mesg="SUN"
if not IsNull(rs("SunIn")) then
     response.write "There is data<br>"
     if left(cstr(rs("SunIn")),4)<>"1900" then
        Mesg=FormatDateTime(rs("SunIn"),vbshorttime)
    end if
end if
response.write Mesg
%>
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 38831988
<%
response.write "The Data is "&rs("SunIn")&"<br>"
Mesg="SUN"
if not IsNull(rs("SunIn")) then
     response.write "There is data<br>"
     if year(rs("SunIn"))<>"1900" then
        Mesg=FormatDateTime(rs("SunIn"),vbshorttime)
    end if
end if
response.write Mesg
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:baxtalo
ID: 38832014
The Data is 1/1/1900
There is data

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01c2'

Wrong number of arguments or invalid property assignment: 'cstr'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:baxtalo
ID: 38832023
Oh, great...
It worked; thank you very much...
0