Solved

New user not showing in Global Access list

Posted on 2013-01-29
11
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I created a user a few days ago, but he does not show up in the Global Access list. He is showing up in the all users list. We recently upgraded from Windows 2003 SBS Server  to Exchange server 2010
0
Comment
Question by:jatkins-ccn
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38832026
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38832126
I tried running this update, it say's it completed but the user still does not show up in the Global Access List.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38832127
What your saying is OAB that Outlook cache users use

What is the generating server for OAB ?
Is the LZX files getting generated on Mailbox & CAS servers ?

- Rancy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gaurav2rawat
ID: 38832138
Ya its by design, CAS server waits till the polling time period to update the OAB.
You could do it manually bu using below command on EMC

update-filedistributionservice -identity Servername
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38832161
I ran the following command;

 update-filedistributionservice -identity Servername

forced Outlook to down load the Global Access Book.user does not show up.

I only have a single exchange server so the OAB is on that server.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 38832268
But need to check if its an issue with Mailbox server creation or CAS distribution

Check two folders "ExchangeOAB" (Shared folder) ....... OAB folder in CAS folder, they should both have  afolder with some GUID value and LZX files inside them for recent dates\today

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gaurav2rawat
ID: 38832319
Is your outlook client running in cached exchange mode if yes turn it off?
Is this user hidden from gal please check the properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38832336
The Client Access folder has current LZX file, but the Exchange OAB file is a month old.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38832376
What Files are created in ExchangeOAB and then copied from there to OAB in CAS :(

Gaurav: Please dont try anything that is a big messy workaround and not a solution please

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38832414
All the File in ExchangeOAB were created in November, The file in CAS folder are look like copies of these file but in a folder that was created today. When I ran the update
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38832613
Looking at the files being out of date I found the System Attendant service was not running so I started the service, Updated the Of line address book, ran update file distribution service  to synchronized it with the OAB folder, when I down loaded the Address book all the user is now there.
0