Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move Exchange mailboxes to hosted email

Posted on 2013-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hello
I need to move some Exchange email boxes to a hosted service.
The hosted service says they only take .psts.

Is it easy to convert exchange mailboxes, which exist on the server only, to .pst accounts so I can migrate them to a hosted service?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1350 total points
ID: 38832085
Hi,

Yes you can export to pst and then import in hosted environment.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38832133
Yes you can take PST using Outlook or even from the Exchange server and then Import on Hosted server Mailbox.

- Rancy
0