Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting a group email in Access based on a flag in employee table

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I have a table of employees in Access 2010.  I have a "yes/no" field in the table on a column called SendEmail.  I would like to create a VBA script that when executed will populate the employees email addresses of all the "yes" employees from the table into the Outlook "To" field.  Once the email is open, with the email addresses in the TO field, I would type the message I would like to send.  

Is there a script out there that will do this?
0
Comment
Question by:marku24
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38832183
Look at sample
DBmail.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marku24
ID: 38832302
great answer - easy and exactly what i was looking for
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38832428
Alexey,

Slow down!  You are kicking my butt today.  ;-)
0