?
Solved

what is the 27 point network audit I see on so many websites?

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-01
I see a ton of websites that advertise a 27 point audit of the network.  but, I can't find what is included in the 27 points. does anyone know where this list comes from.  there are so many it must be common or created by some audit software.  also, remcommedation of audit software would be appreciated.
Thanks
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:curry199
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ivanovn earned 1000 total points
ID: 38861121
I am not familiar with what 27 point network audit includes, and doing a search on it does not provide any information (other than advertisements for it). From a skeptic's perspective, I am inclined to say that the 27 point network audit is just a gimmick. If it was a legitimate process that meant something, it would clearly outline what the 27 points actually are, as well as pass/fail criteria, etc. Since none of that is available, I am guessing it's an advertising gimmick. This is my personal opinion and is by no means official or factually supported answer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 38861289
It looks to me like some sort of Wordpress worm.

Most sites that advertise it has this page in the same type of named directory (free-stuff)...

Perhaps the site owners did not actually put it there. Some sort of phishing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:curry199
ID: 39038968
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

old
0