Solved

How to edit a protected MS Word document with working check boxes?

Posted on 2013-01-29
7
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I am using MS Office 2010.  In Word I am trying to add check boxes to the document via 'developer tools' which I have done successfully but to get them to work I have to protect the document which locks out being able to edit it.  I have changed 'Editing Restrictions' to 'No Changes (Read Only)' while selecting the areas I want to leave editable but when I do the check boxes are no longer checkable. Please help.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:wtchandler
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 38832096
If you can contain the check boxes to a specific section then you can protect the sections with checkboxes and leave the rest of the document fully editable.  You can also add form field text boxes to enable text entry in amongst the checkboxes.

Chris
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 200 total points
ID: 38832100
That's the way that form fields and forms protection works. You have two options.

You can exempt Sections from the protection. The section breaks can be continuous, i.e. they do not force a page break. If you have more than one section in the document, you will see 'Select sections...' in blue under the 'Editing restrictions' combo.

Or you can use ActiveX checkboxes. These work without the document being protected.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kmslogic
ID: 38832137
You want to set the editing restrictions to "filling in forms" not no changes.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wtchandler
ID: 38832152
@ krnslogic
I've set them 'Filling in Forms' as well but that locks down the entire document where no edits can be made.

@GrahamSkan
When I exempt sections from protection the check boxes no longer become usable.  So basically what you're saying is it cant be done while protecting the entire document?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
kmslogic earned 300 total points
ID: 38832169
Well the check boxes will be clickable with "filling out forms" selected.  If the text needs to be editable and you can separate it by sections then you can do what Graham was suggesting and unprotect specific sections and leave others protected (still with filling out forms).  Otherwise I haven't used ActiveX checkboxes but Graham is suggesting that they will work on an unprotected document so you may want to try those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wtchandler
ID: 38832185
It may not make a difference but I should that I'm necessarily trying to edit text rather I am adding sections for text fields so that information can be entered.

What do you mean separate it by sections?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kmslogic
ID: 38832206
Use Insert->Break->Continuous (or next page if that is appropriate) to add new sections--there can be more than one section on the page.  Each section is sequentially numbered and you can pick which ones to leave unprotected per Graham's suggestion.
0