Solved

Can't find where static TCP/IP settings are set on Windows Server Standard 2007

Posted on 2013-01-29
9
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
We have a new server we're working on and when going to the TCP/IP settings it shows everything is set as DHCP.  However, these settings must be statically set somewhere else.  Even manually assigning the settings in TCP/IP properties doesn't affect any of the IP settings.  Where else could these settings be?
0
Comment
Question by:qbarat2
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38832220
Look at ipconfig /all to see what information is presented there.
DHCP server can be configured to allocate the same IP based on the MAC address of the device requesting an IP.
What is the environment like? Is this the only system? Are you trying to share a connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbarat2
ID: 38832248
ipconfig /all shows just the one adapter active and it looks just as if the adapter was set statically.  The server is handling DHCP and DNS.  The Gateway is a comcast modem/router

"Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5716C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B8-AC-6F-94-CD-DC
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.20.2(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.20.1
                                       192.168.20.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.20.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
"
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbarat2
ID: 38832277
Well there's actually 2 gateways and that's part of the problem.  But I just can't figure out where these settings are being set.  Manually changing them does nothing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38832283
how many network adapters does the system have?
note the notation says DHCP Enabled: No.

Your autoconfiguration might be what is pushing these settings.  You may have a GPO that sets these parameters. it is impossible from this point of view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbarat2
ID: 38832297
There are 2 network adapters in the machine but the second has nothing plugged into it.  And yes, I do see DHCP is disabled.  That's what started all these problems.  The fact that it tells me it's disabled while every setting IS set to DHCP on.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38833148
Did you look on the Alternate Configuration tab in TCP/IPv4 Properties?

And also in the Advanced... button on TCP/IPv4 Properties' General tab?
Extra Gateways can be specified there, whether DHCP is enabled or not... possibly those are global. i.e. you set extras for TCP/IPv4 on one adapter and they might appear in the TCP/IPv4 Properties->Advanced of ALL network adapters (including wireless, bluetooth, dialup modems, et al).
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbarat2
ID: 38835581
Darr247, I should have mentioned this but forgot.  Yes, I did check the Advanced properties as well and in there it also says 'DHCP Enabled'.  And I checked all adapters.  Everything is set to DHCP.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 315 total points
ID: 38835732
Is this a domain based system where a GPO is applied or there is a netsh script that runs at boot?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qbarat2
ID: 38841205
Was able to reset the settings using netsh
0