[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WDS Capture Image Problem

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi All,

I'm having a very strange issue with WDS. It might possibly be a glitch with the software but whenever I add a caputre image the wizard never starts when the PC boots up, instead it loads the deployment wizard. I have tried multiple copies of boot.wim from different media but the results are all the same. WDS doesnt seem to be instlaling the capture wizard program on the boot.wim. Anyone else experience this. I have rebuilt the server many times and it continues to only load the deployment services on bootup.
0
Comment
Question by:bd14pb
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 38832452
On the WDS, in the console under Boot Images, do you have your capture image listed?
Under the properties of the WDS server > Boot tab > do you have any default boot images assigned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bd14pb
ID: 38832495
No actually. When I add a boot image and than click to create Capture Image, it looks like its making the image but afterwards oits not listed. Its just the original.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1300 total points
ID: 38832632
When you create the capture image, at the end you should have an option to add it back to the WDS.  If you didn't see the option, you will have to add it back manually (just select Add Boot Image, and choose the .wim file that was created from the Create Capture Image wizard).  The Create Capture Image wizard does not affect the original boot image.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845605
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0