Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to repair Windows XP Pro

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I have a computer that I'm pretty sure just needs a good Windows Repair ran.  When it turns on I am able to login, but after a few minutes it just locks up.  I can move the mouse, but applications stop loading.  I can double click the desktop, but then that locks up too.  If I CTRL ALT DEL then everything disappears and I just see the background.  The options to open up Task Manager never appear.

Attempting to boot into the types of Safe Mode (regular, networking, command prompt) just force the PC to reboot - they don't even make it to the XP title screen.  Last Known Good Configuration is equally useless.

I do not have the disc.  I have access to a bunch of ISOs on Microsoft Licensing.  Would I be able to download an ISO from there to run a repair?  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 300 total points
ID: 38832171
Without the cd you are kind of out of luck.

Do you have the product key for XP is it on the side of the computer?

If you do then you might be in luck

I can make you a copy of XP

what version is it?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:alphaphaedrus
alphaphaedrus earned 100 total points
ID: 38832215
What is the Make/Model of this computer? Some are built with recovery partitions which can reset the computer to factory settings, that's assuming you have a roaming profile.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 800 total points
ID: 38832219
You need the correct version of Windows XP - edition (home/pro), service pack (none, SP2, SP3 etc.), and licensing type (retail, oem, volume license, special vendor-specific etc). Basically the product ID on the cd must match what is installed on the hard drive.

If you attempt to boot from the wrong type of CD, it won't give you the option to perform a repair install, only a complete wipe and re-installation of Windows.

For that reason I often drop a .ISO of the correct CD onto my client's computer somewhere in a folder (e.g. C:\XP) when I'm re-installing XP for them. Without the correct disc it is hard or impossible to do a repair install. Also you need the key (which on a properly licensed computer should be an OEM sticker stuck to the side. If not, again you are in trouble)

Your description of the crashing and failures sounds a lot like a hardware problem, though. Can you attempt booting from, for example, UBCD4WIN and see if that works? If you get crashing booting from that disk there is a hardware problem on the computer and you don't need to bother trying to troubleshoot further.

http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 38832347
0