?
Solved

Removing Child Domain and Site completely from Active Directory

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
We have a Windows 2003 AD domain with several child domains. Each of the child domains are also separate sites.

We've sold 1 of the buildings / site and I want to remove any reminants from our Active Directory Forest.

What are the steps I should take to do this cleanly?

I want to get rid of the 2 child domain controllers at the site and remove them from our active directory / sites / DNS / WINS etc...

What steps should I take ...

1) Demote the 2 domain controllers 1st?
0
Comment
Question by:bernardb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38832558
Do u want to retain users and computers and there respective profile
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38833494
If you want to get rid of that child domain entirely (including any user and computer accounts it contains), then yes, start by demoting those two DCs.  When demoting the last one, you'll need to indicate that it is the last DC in the domain.

Assuming the demotion completes with no problems on both DCs, that domain is now gone.  You can remove the site object and any associated subnet objects from AD Sites and Services at any time.  Also, take a little time to look through DNS and remove any remaining references to those DCs, as well as the delegation record for the child domain, if it's still present.  If the child domain's forward lookup zone is still present in DNS, remove it as well.  I believe this zone is deleted automatically when the last DC in the domain is demoted, but it couldn't hurt to check.

I believe the trust between the parent and child domains is also deleted automatically, but check AD Domains and Trusts to make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernardb
ID: 38836374
Thanks!...Any more advice...I'll let you know how it goes
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38836400
Please refer below link by MVP Paul
It has all the list of things which needs to be checked prior performing the DC demotion

How to Decommission a Domain Controller
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/paulbergson/archive/2012/07/25/how-to-decommission-a-domain-controller.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernardb
ID: 38836640
@sarang_tinguria - I'm trying to remove and entire child domain, including the site itself. Only the 3 FSMO roles associated with a domain are on the 2 DC's in this child domain. Another company will be bringing up a new domain controller etc. I just want to make sure my parent domain and the other child domains are ok when I remove this child domain. So I needed the steps to remove it from the forest cleanly.

No I don't want to retain users or computers. Another company will deal with that part.
0