Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Antispam appliance/solution for MS Exchange 2007 & 2010

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-06
Hi Experts,
we are running 500 users on MS Exchange server 2007 and currently using CISCO ironport C150 which has been end of life now.
Could you guys please help me to find a product as replacement which should.

1. from a reputed company.
2. have good support services.
3. have good antispam record.
4 last and most importent, reasonable in prices.

we are planning to purchase it in India but if nothing find good here we can install it in our US datacenter too.
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 375 total points
ID: 38832257
I have used Barracuda and currently using Fortimail, so hope that can help.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 375 total points
ID: 38832382
Don't know price, but we use FOPE (Forefront Online Protection for Exchange) from Microsoft with Exchange 2010.  The product is excellent and since MS has so many customers, hey block virtually all of the SPAM (you get reports in your email on what has been blocked and get simply click to get it into our inbox or report it as not spam).
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38832415
Does anyone know about spamtitan ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38958801
Thanks
0