Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ftp issue - windows 2003

Posted on 2013-01-29
20
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
hi i have the following domain so far in place:

- windows 2003 ad/dns/dhcp/sp2/admin.pak/suptools server - installed as a 'dc'
- file print/ftp server & sp2 - no admin.pak or suptools installed on this member server
- xp deskop users

i was learning how to setup some basics of the 'ftp' feature on windows 2003, which i decided to install temporarily on my 'file printer/ftp server' as stated above!

step 1 (accessed cmd prompt)

- ftp fileprintserver - enter
- i then logged on successfully with the 'anonymous' account
- password added successfully:  administrator@itservices.local

my instructions then advised me to open up 'ftp sites & select default ftp site',
- select properties
- select 'home directory tab'
- ticked the box for 'write' as 'read & log visits' were already ticked - but apparantely this may still not let everyone connect & write data because it is allowing 'anonymous connections' using the default account:  ' iusr_fileprintserver', which is usually not recommended when allowing 'anonymous users' to be able to 'write' to the system.

- so i selected 'security account tab' - unticked - 'allow anonymous connections'
- click apply/ok.

step 2 (accessed cmd prompt)

i then repeated the process

ftp fileprintserver - enter
logged in with: administrator
password: administrator@itservices.local & tried my domain admin password - but login failed!!

qns1.  does anyone know why i cannot login or should i have to install 'admin.pak/sup tools' ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38832266
I can't help you too much with using the Windows built-in FTP server, but I can sympathize that I've had all sorts of trouble making it work properly too. It was tremendously annoying and configuring simple things like user accounts and access permissions, or things like SFTP was a pain because of Microsoft trying to "marry" their existing NTFS style permission structure with the much simpler and different FTP protocol.

In the end.... I switched to a third party free FTP server and never looked back.

FileZilla FTP Server - http://filezilla-project.org/download.php?type=server
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38834732
hi frosty555, i do realise that others do use '3rd part ftp', but as an 'os' i just wanted to do this!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38867929
I'm a bit confused as to how you tried to log-in.  Here what you you stated:

"ftp fileprintserver - enter
logged in with: administrator
password: administrator@itservices.local & tried my domain admin password - but login failed!!"

To me it looked like you used the user-id "administrator" and then entered "administrator@itservices.local" and your domain admin password.

Is your domain user-id "administrator?"  If not then you need to use your domain admin user-id when prompted for your user-id and your password when promoted for that.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 1000 total points
ID: 38867970
Are you working to Microsoft's instructions here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323384 ? If not, can you link the instructions you're working to, so I can see where you are at the moment?
I'd check out this document here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786143(v=ws.10).aspx
as you need give the user in question permissions on the home folder, and disable "only anonymous". Access control, once enabled, works is based on the Security settings of the folder in question - it's also worth checking the Application and Security logs at the time you tried to make the connection, something's usually logged in one or both of these.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38868018
hi giltjr,

the instructions ive got was showing me to logon 'anonymously' with administrator logon & password used as: administrator@itservices.local - this was successful

then the next instruction was as below:

open up 'ftp sites & select default ftp site',
- select properties
- select 'home directory tab'
- ticked the box for 'write' as 'read & log visits' were already ticked - but apparantely this may still not let everyone connect & write data because it is allowing 'anonymous connections' using the default account:  ' iusr_fileprintserver', which is usually not recommended when allowing 'anonymous users' to be able to 'write' to the system.

- so i selected 'security account tab' - unticked - 'allow anonymous connections'
- click apply/ok.

or is the 'iusr_fileprintserver' the actual account and in which case what is the password ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38868032
hi bluecompute,

(ive been whatching a video showing that both work as below but only 'anonymous' works)!

the 'url' appears to be what i did using the only account i currently have ie the administrator domain logon on my member server and once it works i can allocate a new admin account separate from main domain administrator.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 1000 total points
ID: 38868374
As username try "domain\username"  and then your domain password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38868446
so instead of typing in exactly the same format for 'anonymous'  which was successful - you say i should type exactly as:

- itservices\administrator & then password ?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 1000 total points
ID: 38868461
What Rick said ^^ - use ITSERVICES\administrator rather than administrator@itservices.local
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 38868469
That is correct, sir.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 1000 total points
ID: 38868474
Yup, then you should be golden. The only place it checks permissions is against the NTFS permissins on the Home directory, C:\inetpub\ftproot by default, and you domain admin's bound to have permissions on this folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38868489
supurb, ok i will try this either later on or tomorrow and get back to you! much appreciated

the other thing i was wondering about is that, is there a simpler way of doing this with win 2003 or should i just continue with the instructions of my video as the next stage is showing me how to create a folder in the ftp etc but i could not do this bit as i had not resolved the: administrator logon part, but as ive now been told i will try this and continue hopefully!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38868927
hi giltjr, yes logging on with:

username: itservices\administrator
pw:xxxx

yes it worked so thanks!!!

q1. the other thing i was wondering about is that, is there another way to do this or is this the normal way of doing this ?

q2. also my instructions on video for the next stage show me how to create a folder in the ftp, but is this the norm or can this be done another way ?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 1000 total points
ID: 38869313
1.  That is the normal way on Windows FTP servers.

2. That is the normal way on Windows FTP servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38869854
are there any changes on windows 2008 or 2012 for ftp ?

although i presume there are many many changes on both win 2008/2012 overall compared with win 2003 unless it is mainly the look and feel of the 'gui' ?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 1000 total points
ID: 38869929
The FTP service operation and configuration hasn't changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38869983
ok good!! :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38870975
sound advice !
0