Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how we put this query together

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
Hi guys, i have a user table,

id    user    
1      bob
2      ted
3      robert

 and this funcion dbo].[Fn_Get] that returns one row of 3 collumns, like this based on the userid.
so if i call the funcion like this : dbo].Fn_Get(1) should return

idl     idb     idc
3        4        5

i want the select to return the users like this.

id    user          idl     idb      idc
1      bob           3        4         5
2      ted            6         3         8
3      robert        4        6        5

so the select query should look like?

select t1.id, t1. from tbuser as t1
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelrgl
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38832494
Not real sure of your question. Are you looking for something like this -
select id, user, dbo.Fn_Get(id) from users
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 38832571
I think you need { cross | outer } apply, but not 100% sure.


SELECT
    ut.id, ut.user, fg.idl, fg.idb, fg.idc
FROM dbo.userTable ut
CROSS APPLY dbo.Fn_Get(ut.id) AS fg --Fn_Get is a table-valued function


On SQL 2008, you have some additional options using VALUES() also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 38832666
yes, it's cross aplly, but can we change the function to a procedure. because i can't use newid() on funcion. So can we make the same query you show me but instead of using a function it will be an procedure? can we?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 38832720
No, you can't use a procedure that way.

Why would you need NEWID() in a function?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:deviprasadg
deviprasadg earned 500 total points
ID: 38834317
In that case add NEWID to the select statement.(select statement with usertable and crossapply on function)
0