Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare shrink disk size

Posted on 2013-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Hi!
I have a VMWare viritual windows 2003 computer with two hard drive of 120 gig each.  There is only on partition of 20 gig used on each drive.  How can I take back the 100gig unused space?  Is creating a second 20 gig hard drive, convert to dynamics, create a mirror and then delete the 120gig hard drive is the solution?
HardDrive.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38832300
Probably the easiest way is to V2V your VM(s) and during the conversion wizard in vCenter Converter Standalone, just modify the disk size to be what you want (prob 40GB to accommodate user profiles and updates/apps, etc.).

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/info/slug/infrastructure_operations_management/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/5_0

Guide: https://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_50_guide.pdf

KBs to assist:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004588
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1017993

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38832317
VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 will allow you as part of the conversion to select a destination size of the conversion. This is the only officially supported method of shrinking a virtual disk.

The following is a sequence of screen shots when using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 to create a Virtual to Virtual (V2) copy of the Virtual Machine (VM) you want to shrink the disks on. These are the screens you need to concentrate on and change for your VM, and then follow the wizard, the conversion will copy your VM, and make changes to the OS partition and virtual machine disk, hence shrinking the disk.

Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
Step 4
Step 5
see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

Any further questions please ask me.
0