Solved

Domino Upgrade from 7.0.2 to 8.5.3

Posted on 2013-01-29
12
862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am wanting/needing to upgrade my Domino server (and clients) from v7.0.2 to v8.5.3. Have been having issues lately with 7.0.2 and there is no support for v7.0.2. Does anyone have step-by-step instructions on how to complete the upgrade? Do the nsf files need to be updated manually?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deelew41
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 38833002
There is sufficient help available on the net, I think. I myself just install, over the existing installation, and Domino never failed me.  You could start here: http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/UC1_TableofContents.htm

There is a convert task to convert mail databases to the latest template: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.help.domino.admin.doc%2FDOC%2FH_UPGRADING_MAIL_FILES_WITH_THE_MAIL_CONVERSION_UTILITY_OVER.html

You cN also convert the ODS level of the database, but it is not absolutely necessary. They say that Domino is slightly faster after the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deelew41
ID: 38833033
Thank you for the links! :) I will look at the two options....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FKoutchouk
ID: 38850029
Server upgrade is no problem.  Backup your names.nsf first in case something goes seriously wrong.  Then run setup, done dozens of times without any issue -- and never heard of anyone having an issue (hundreds of servers).

Client is another story:  the UI changes significantly and many users will get confused.
Developers will also need to get used to the new IDE and will need training to take advantage of XPages.

You do not have to upgrade the clients -- as long as you don't upgrade the format (ODS) of the databases on the server(s).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38850221
Agree, except for the last sentence...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FKoutchouk
ID: 38851213
The upgrade from 7.x to 8.5.x will not automatically upgrade the ODS (it remains at 43) of all databases.  That way clients can stay on 7.x.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deelew41
ID: 38851502
Thank you FKoutchouk....so you are saying if I back up names.nsf (and obviously all mail databases), I can run the 8.5.3 setup installation over what I have now (7.0.2)??? I assume that the 8.5.3 installation will be in a different directory than the 7.0.2 directory! Will not having 7.0.2 and 8.5.3 on the same server cause conflicts or do I need to uninstall 7.0.2 after backing up the NSF databases? This is my first time doing a Lotus upgrade so I just want to have a few issues as possible! Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38851666
@FK: AFAIK the server ODS is completely irrelevant to the Notes client.

Indeed, once backed up, you can install 853 right over the existing installation. It replaces many executables and some templates, but many are added. Once installed, you may upgrade mail databases from the new template.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deelew41
ID: 38851762
Thank you!!! Is there a tool available for upgrading the mail databases?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FKoutchouk
ID: 38851828
@sjef_bosman is correct:  terminology is important here.  ODS is the "file format".  An older Notes client accessing the database on a newer Domino server = no problem.
However, start making copies, modifying designs and so on with older clients, and life will get complicated IMO.

To upgrade the ODS read this:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.help.domino.admin85.doc%2FH_ENABLING_A_MAIL_FILE_RUN_COMPACT_STEPS.html

More importantly if by "upgrade" you mean use the new "templates" for mail, the all you have to do is replace the design.  Then you definitely need to make sure the clients are upgraded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deelew41
ID: 38851865
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38851928
To upgrade all mail databases in one go, see the Convert utility!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Damian Pippet
ID: 38892682
To upgrade the clients from 7.0.2 to 8.5.3, take a look at SmartUpgrade. This works well, and can be use to roll out the Basic or Standard clients.

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21247849

If you roll-out the 8.5.3 Basic client users will not see any change in the interface - keeps things simple.

If you roll-out the 8.5.3 Standard client, you will need more resources on the local PC, and also have the issue of the interface changing for your users.
0