Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 2012 server

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-30
On my VMplayer I installed the beta version of windows 2012 from microsoft.
Now I am trying to install the gui but when I go to my d drive I get this

d:\source> dism /get-wiminfo /wimfil:d:\sources\install.wim

I only get one
Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
version:6.2.9200.16384
Index:1
Name: Hyper-V Server 2012 SERVERHYPERCORE
Hyper-v server 2012 serverhypercore
size: 5,154,245,376
0
Comment
Question by:Lidka
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexDemel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38832468
Hi Lidka,
seems that you downloaded the free Hyper-V Server 2012 Edition (Details: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/hyper-v-server/default.aspx)
The idea in Server 2012 is that you install the Core Version on the Server and configure and manage the Server via Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) installed on your Client.
You can download RSAT for Windows7 or Windows8 from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/search.aspx?q=rsat.
The other option is that you download a Windows Server 2012 Evaluation copy from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/windows-server/
and install a "Server with a GUI" Version (Standard or Datacenter)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 38840280
Name: Hyper-V Server 2012 SERVERHYPERCORE
The GUI cannot be installed on this version of the operating system - it is strictly command-line–based.  As Alex said, if you want graphical management of that server, your best bet will be to install RSAT on a Windows 8 client.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 41684158
AlexDemel's answer is the solution here - the GUI can't be installed on that edition of the OS.
0