Solved

Dell R710 server - Trying to boot ESXi 5.0 and getting PSOD LINT1 hardware error

Posted on 2013-01-29
8
1,587 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We currently have ESXi on a Dell R710 running 4.1 on local storage (a local RAID volume).  Trying to upgrade to 5.0 esxi, by just booting from 5.0 installed on a flash drive.  During the load, we're getting a purple screen of death, with something about a "Motherboard LINT1" hardware error.  At the same time, the status screen on the R710 turns to orange, and displays "E171F PCIe Fatal Error".

The R710 has a two port PCIe card, and I believe the RAID controller is also PCIe.

Any ideas?
If i pull the power, and then restart the server to the 4.1 installed on local storage, then everything works great.

At the recommendation of several posts I found online, I also tried disabling C1E and C-States in the BIOS, but having the same issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 38832351
remove all the additional PCIe cards and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 38832354
Additional PCIe cards including the RAID controller card?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 38832371
Yes, remove all and try installing to a USB flash drive, which is supported on the R710.

Update the firmware to latest in Dec 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 38832429
We are trying to boot from a flash drive that has 5.0 installed already

WIll give your other suggestions a try
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 38832446
reinstall ESXi 5.0, not a device with it already preinstalled.

also check its Dell OEM version from Dell, enter tag number on Dell Support Site and download, reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 38832920
We did the upgrade on two other ESXi machines with the identical hardware (both Dell R710s) - only thing that may not have be the same is the BIOS revision.  Yes we are using the Dell branded ESXi install.

Will try doing an install instead of preinstalled
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38837619
When you get this error, push F12 and report back the errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 38841258
Performed an install to flash media from the CD of the host (instead of pre-installing it on another host and then trying to boot from it on another host), and works great!
0