Solved

Ipad shows suddenly only audio (no video) for wmv

Posted on 2013-01-29
16
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hi,

As title mentions, suddenly my wmv's give only audio (no video). Tried it with different players: goodplayer, aceplayer, azul, they give the same result.
No idea what's going on.

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38832400
Sounds stupid, but shut it completely down and then restart it.  To do this, hold the top Power Button until you see a bar slide down from the top that says slide to Power Off.  Let it power off, wait 10 seconds, then hold that same button for 2 seconds.

Let me know the result.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38833351
Hmm this is bad luck
Wmv is hard to play on an ipad or a mac (its kinda windows thing)
But this app might work for you https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/imedia-player/id544635606?mt=8

On more thing:
If the app didnt work i suggest to get a video convertor on your computer and convert the file to mp4 or any other format
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38833988
Thanks, but another app, really?
Note: the only thing I want to avoid is conversion, I play files remotely from nas.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38834328
Hmm..
Have you tried oplayer??
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38834735
Will try it, but how can you choose a movie to open with another player? Doesn t give me that option, it opens by default with goodplayer now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38834743
where is your video that you want to play
mail app??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38834754
if yes then press and hold on the video that you want to play and it will give an option to open with
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38836008
Oplayer doesnt exist for ipad.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38836022
Yes it does
Its called oplayerhHD
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38836026
It does exist but result is the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38836034
And holding a movie for choosing with which player to open doesn t work either.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38836056
Last thing
Is it jailbroken?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38847348
Yes it is. And it worked correctly for months.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 500 total points
ID: 38847513
if it is jailbroken
try vlc from cydia
install ifile and copy the video to vlc path
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38849163
Didn't try yet but could be valuable solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38849252
well.., vlc is the last hope you have
lets hope that it works
0