Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help to pull random files from a folder using VB.NET

Posted on 2013-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi all, I have a procedure in .NET that builds a list of files in a folder that is used to build a datatable containing image name and path.  The datatable gets bound to a datalist that is used by jquery & lightbox.  The code works as expected.  The folder in question will continue to grow and hold hundreds of files. What I would like to do is alter the code so it selects 12 or so random images each time it runs but have no clue how to use the random().  Code is below and any help would be great!
 Private Sub BindList()
       
        Dim imagePaths = Directory.GetFiles(Server.MapPath("Images/Burning"))
        Dim imageNames = New String(imagePaths.Length - 1) {}
        For i As Integer = 0 To imagePaths.Length - 1
            imageNames(i) = imagePaths(i).Substring(imagePaths(i).LastIndexOf("\") + 1)
        Next

        Dim dt = New DataTable()
        dt.Columns.Add("ImageName", GetType(String))
        dt.Columns.Add("ImagePath", GetType(String))

        'select random number of files from imageNames but how?
            For Each imgName In imageNames
                Dim dr As DataRow = dt.NewRow()
                dr("ImageName") = RemoveExtension(imgName)
                dr("ImagePath") = "Images/Burning/" & imgName
                dt.Rows.Add(dr)
            Next


        DataList1.DataSource = dt
        DataList1.DataBind()
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:MVaughn12
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38832785
You can change

For i As Integer = 0 To imagePaths.Length - 1

to


Dim Count As Integer = IIF(imagePaths.Length > 11, 11, imagePaths.Length - 1)
For i As Integer = 0 To Count
0
 

Author Comment

by:MVaughn12
ID: 38832801
But won't that just grab the 12 images?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38832808
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38832900
You could do:
    Private Sub BindList()
        Dim imagePaths() As String = Directory.GetFiles(Server.MapPath("Images/Burning"))
        Dim imageNames As New List(Of String)
        For Each Path As String In imageNames
            imageNames.Add(Path.Substring(Path.LastIndexOf("\") + 1))
        Next
        Static R As New Random
        While imageNames.Count > 12
            imageNames.RemoveAt(R.Next(imageNames.Count))
        End While

        Dim dt = New DataTable()
        dt.Columns.Add("ImageName", GetType(String))
        dt.Columns.Add("ImagePath", GetType(String))

        For Each imgName In imageNames
            Dim dr As DataRow = dt.NewRow()
            dr("ImageName") = RemoveExtension(imgName)
            dr("ImagePath") = "Images/Burning/" & imgName
            dt.Rows.Add(dr)
        Next

        DataList1.DataSource = dt
        DataList1.DataBind()
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MVaughn12
ID: 38832940
No errors, but now I have no images showing on the page. Even if i set the > to someting like 3 which i assume would give me 3 images?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38832952
Sorry!...

Change line #4:

    For Each Path As String In imageNames

To this:

    For Each Path As String In imagePaths
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MVaughn12
ID: 38832969
Thanks this is just what I was looking for.
0