?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 cluster static or dynamically assigned IP addresses?

Posted on 2013-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Windows 2008 clustering introduces the ability to use dynamically assigned IP addresses for the server nodes, whereas Windows 2003 required statically configured IP addresses.  I can think of several reasons why this would be beneficial.  For example, if I needed to change the primary DNS server address, I could change it in DHCP and avoid having to change it manually on potentially hundreds of cluster nodes throught our enterprise.  In most cases, dynamic is better than static when managing a large enterprise.

Can anyone think of any disadvantages or problems with configuring cluster nodes and cluster names with dynamically assigned addresses?  I still create reservations in DHCP for the resources so that they don't change and to avoid IP address conflicts.  The only potential disadvantage I can think of would be if there was a failure of DHCP.  We have a high availability solution for DHCP to help mediate this risk.  Am I missing anything?
0
Comment
Question by:davestarcher
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:albert_miquel
albert_miquel earned 500 total points
ID: 38832550
The only thing that it will be a trouble is if you change ip clusterand nodes ,you can have some DnS replication problem , if you don't change ips you won't have this problem
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
ID: 38833727
The only issue is somebody introducing a device with the same MAC address to the network, if however your servers are on a protected network in a different VLAN to accessible network ports, then this risk is minimized.

For your DNS server issue, you can script DNS server all NIC address configuration with netsh.
0