Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAC Address incomplete?!

Posted on 2013-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
OK, this is an odd one.  I have a couple of VxWorks device on the same subnet as a windows server 2008 (that they require talking to).   When we run an arpShow from any of the VxWorks devices, the server's MAC shows up missing the last digit in the table.  Actually i believe it's the second to the last as it shows as xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:9 when it should be xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:09.

Any ideas?  I don;'t have anything else on that subnet, and communication began to get iffy between the server and VxWorks devices recently after a subnet change.
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38834344
hex 09 is the same as hex 9, the only time 2 digits are required is if the subset is > hex F
1:2:3:4:5:6 is exactly the same as 01:02:03:04:05:06
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 2000 total points
ID: 38835315
I have seen some utilities drop leading zeroes when displaying MAC addresses as well. Makes things very confusing. Can you check the switch's mac table, or the ARP table on a different device, or a packet capture and confirm what MAC is actually being used on the wire?
0