Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Large list limit on connected web parts

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I have a page on SharePoint 2010 with connected web parts. Web part A filters content in a web part B based on column X. Today somebody added an item number 5001 in the list displayed in web part B and the following (obvious) message is now displayed:

This view cannot be displayed because it exceeds the list view threshold (5000 items) enforced by the administrator.

To view items, try selecting another view or creating a new view. If you do not have sufficient permissions to create views for this list, ask your administrator to modify the view so that it conforms to the list view threshold.

Learn about creating views for large lists.

Column X is indexed and I was hoping that after selecting an item in web part A filtered items in web part B will be displayed. Unfortunately I still have that error.

What are my options here to make this work? My requirement is to display all related items in a web part B once an item in A is selected (it is usually less than 100).
0
Comment
Question by:MisUszatek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohit Nair
Mohit Nair earned 752 total points
ID: 38832572
I think you have reached the threshold limit. By default it is 5000.
You can increase it this way

The setting for the list throttle
•Open the SharePoint Central Administration,
•go to Application Management --> Manage Web Applications
 •Click to select the web application that hosts your list (eg. SharePoint - 80)
 •At the Ribbon, select the General Settings and select Resource Throttling
 •Then, you can see the 5000 List View Threshold limit and you can edit the value you want.
 •Click OK to save it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 38832580
Forgot to mention that I don't want to increase the threshold limit... I am more looking for some kind of indexing/filtering solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 38832618
Check this link
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-foundation-help/manage-lists-and-libraries-with-many-items-HA010377496.aspx
and go to the section How to index and filter views
You would find the steps on how you want to filter the content.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 38832626
Are you pointing me to something specific to my scenario?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 748 total points
ID: 38832674
Hi,
perhaps you can set a default value in the filter, so that the initial load of the list web part does not reach the limit.
HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 38832743
Yes - but how? I need all items displayed once the parent item is selected...
0