Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Insperion Desktop 620 does not Power on

Posted on 2013-01-29
9
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Having a problem troubleshooting an out of warranty Dell desktop Insperion 620 pc.

There is power to the box, but can not get it to switch on.  I replaced the power supply and the same thing happened.

I see there are some problems with the power switch, but not sure how to trouble shoot that issue.

Tried draining the flee power and everything.  The computer has been hard to start up the past two weeks and now will not power on at all.

Thanks for your Help...

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tomxls
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38832568
You can troubleshoot the switch by tracing the switch wires to the motherboard and CAREFULLY shorting them with a screwdriver or other piece of metal and see if the computer turns on.

If it doesn't it's likely that the motherboard is dead.  You can check it for blown or swollen capacators although not finding any would mean there are other problems with it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38832575
You can also hook another power switch to the motherboard and see if the computer will turn on.  I'm assuming that the connectors are the standard pins standing up and not a propriatory connector.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38832622
The manual is here https://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/insp620620S/Insp620/en/sm/index.htm if you don't have it.

From that you should be able to do the short test across the power switch connectors as suggested.

But first I'd disconnect all drives (hard, floppy, CD) from motherboard and any other non-necessary components (even keyboard and mouse) before testing.

No joy I'd check CPU is properly attached plus fan as well.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tomxls
ID: 38832670
Not sure which of the 3 pairs and two jumper wires on the plug to short.  Tried the brown and blue as these go directly to the push in switch and the other two pairs are for LEDs it looks like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomxls
ID: 38832873
Switch is OK, I get resistance when it is pushed.  Also 4.8 volts at the mother board.  Must be something in the motherboard.  Nothing obvious with caps or anything.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38834246
>>  Switch is OK, I get resistance when it is pushed.  <<  that does not mean its OK - you have to measure if the contact is made

i suggest to use the minimum setup, as described in my article :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
if the disk is suspected  - look here :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1500 total points
ID: 38834980
Yes, unfortunately it looks like it's the motherboard.  Now your decision is to either replace it or purchase a new computer.

I'm seeing those motherboard going for around $250.  You will have to decide because if you replace the MB you'll still have an out-of-warranty machine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38835649
for testing the switch - if there is a reset switch also, you can swap them for testing also !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomxls
ID: 38847969
Yes turned out to be the motherboard.  Working fine now with a new board.
0