Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows XP local administrator password recovery on domain PC

Posted on 2013-01-29
8
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I have a PC on a domain but I don't know the local administrator password.
I cannot logon to the PC by using a domain user because the trust is broken between the PC and the domain hence wanting to logon locally.
I'm not sure how to recover the password ot how to logon.
HELP!!
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GoHuskers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38832608
Here you go.  With this you can blank out the Admistrator password.

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 38832611
Bartpe has a utility to reset the admin password
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38832615
We can't help with Password Recovery as that would leave the account compromised without any evidence of entry - but we can give you advice on resetting.

The best tool I've found is http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ which edits out the password from the security hive.  You need to burn the .iso to a bootable CD and then follow the instructions on screen (info on the linked page) remember to save your changes before exiting the utility.

Similar functions are available on boot CDs like UBCDWin
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38832619
Scroll down about half-way to the "Offline NT Password & Registry Editor (v080526 - May 2008)"

Section and pick the utility that best matches what you need...SATA vs. PATA etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 2000 total points
ID: 38832675
Unplug the network cable/disable wifi to take the pc off the network then login using domain admin credentials
If should still have them cached

I have done this several times for the old trust relationship failure

Then reset local admin password
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GoHuskers
ID: 38833140
had to proceed the enter as follows but it worked great

domain name\domain user name
password
domain

life saver!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38833733
Once you are in to correct trust relationship failure
Reset local admin password
Check time/date are within 5 mins of domain controller
Move pc into temporary workgroup
Reboot
Login again as local admin
Replace cable/wifi
Rejoin domain
Add new domain admin/domain users
Reboot
Should be sorted
0
 

Author Comment

by:GoHuskers
ID: 38834772
It all worked great
Just needed to get in to correct the rest.
Thanks again
0