Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 User Missing Some Items in Sent Folder

Posted on 2013-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
OK I Have a strange one here. I really want to think it is user errror, but they assure me it is not and said this has happened numerous times.

Basically she cannot find certain emails in her sent items folder. Right now we are looking for one in particular. She was also saying she has the reply email from the person, but her original content in it is not there as well.

It seems like all the sent items are there, but she is insisting this happens often and cannot find something she knows she sent.

She told me these are all done from her computer running outlook 2010 and not via owa or her iphone.

HELP!!! lol
0
Comment
Question by:emilbus20
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 38832645
when it is there in owa and iphone it should also be there on outlook, she should be moving to pst or having some rule.

i don't believe a user when they come up like this, create a outlook online profile and ask her to observe for sometime.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38832648
Go into her account settings
Under Exchange server name
Have a look and see if cached exchange mode it on

If so turn it off.

Close and re-open outlook and see if they are there..

If they are not, Close and reopen outlook using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanviews

This will clear all custom, broken, or corrupt views and filters thay may be hiding the email


I would also look at
File>Options>Mail

Look under Save Messages
Make sure there is no tick next to
When replying to a message that is not in the inbox, save the reply in the same fodler
0