?
Solved

SMTP relay setup in Exchange 2010 with Barracuda smarthost

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Dear Experts,

We have right now 4 email servers that are working with a Barracuda smart host. However, two of them need to be shutdown, they are the old servers. The problem I have now is that outgoing emails depend on the two old servers for the SMTP traffic. How do I make it so the two email servers that exit to the internet through a smart host Barracuda work with one another.

Here is how it shows in the Barracuda log:

Source IP:      is-xx-ms01.is.ad[172.xx.xx.12]

Source IP:      is-yy-ms01.is.ad[172.yy.yy100.221]

Those are the old servers relay SMTP traffic.  In the Barracuda device I am all set with the server entries. The two old servers don't have mailboxes anymore. I need the two Exchange 2010 to work without the two old servers.


Regards, M
0
Comment
Question by:marceloNYC
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 38833601
ok. without knoowing your network setup, lets assume

exchange-server1.domain.local      172.xx.xx.12
exchange-server2.domain.local      172.xx.xx.13
exchange-server3.domain.local      172.xx.xx.14
exchange-server4.domain.local      172.xx.xx.15
Baracuda-device      172.xx.xx.10

assume that we want to remove server1 and server2.
First you need to ensure that the barracuda accepts messages and relays for server3 and server4.
for these seetings please see https://www.barracudanetworks.com/support/knowledgebase/50160000000I9uq 
you can check these by telnetting from these servers to the barracuda and attempting to send.
if all that is good then you need to configure the outgoing to use the barracuda.
see http://support.kaspersky.com/7050 this gives you some pictures to follow. It is for setting up a new connector but you should be able to just adjust the properties of the existing connector.

cheers
Andrew.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 38833610
Create/Modify a send connector.

1. On Address space name put *
2. Network tab | Route mail to folowing smart host > put the FQDN/IP Address for Barracuda
3. Source server put another two servers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 38835894
Thank you guys!
0