Solved

cant login to domain controller

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
I tried to dcpromo a domain controller and it looked like it worked for awhile, I stepped away and when I came back it was at the logon screen ,now I cannot login to it. Has anyone seen this happen before and if so how do I go about fixing this? Its a Windows 2003 server box.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 38832649
Looks like to depromo mail have failed

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332199

check this out.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 38833125
Can you let us know what is the error u get after you submit the credentials
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 38835817
Its the standard "The system cannot log you on. Make sure you username and domain are correct, ......."
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38835838
Have you tried dcpromo /forceremoval

follow what I posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 38911682
thanks I will try and come back to reward points
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now