Solved

domain controllers that have been demoted still show up as DC

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
I have a few domain controller I dcpromo'ed to remove it from the network. I just noticed they are still showing up in DNS and other areas of the domain as DC's. What is the proper way to delete all remnants of these servers if these servers are no longer around to dcpromo them? They were 2003 and 2008 boxes. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38832655
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38832809
Delete them from DNS and other areas.  What other areas are you seeing them in?   If they were not demoted cleanly you can go through metadata cleanup

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx

Sounds like you are not dealing with that issue since you did demote them.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sarang_tinguria earned 500 total points
ID: 38833120
Please follow below link it also has snapshots of the location from where you need to delete the remanats along with metadata

Metadata cleanup:
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 38911679
thanks I will try and come back to reward points
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 40313400
THIS FIXED ISSSUE!!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now