Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Chkdsk on Windows 2008 server

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi,

If I run chkdsk on windows 2008, 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010 servers, do I need to check both "check Disk Options" - Automatically fix file system errors and scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors? Haven't run on servers before, little bit nervous.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:lgallion
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38832746
If you don't check those options all that chkdsk does is is show you whether there are errors or not, but it won't repair any of them. In order to repair errors it should find, you must enable those options. But of course this also means that the volume will have to be dismounted in order for this to be done (that may include a reboot if the OS also runs off those volumes). During this time your volumes or the server won't be accessible.

So if you suspect file-system errors, but aren't sure, run chkdsk without options first. If it reports errors, schedule downtime and run the chkdsk again then with the full options.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Damjan
Damjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38832805
If you use CHKDSK /R that means that you are automatically using CHKDSK /R /F. The /R mean that everything that /F does is done as well as anything extra that /R does.

/f
Fixes errors on the disk. The disk must be locked. If chkdsk cannot lock the drive, a message appears that asks you if you want to check the drive the next time you restart the computer.

/r
Locates bad sectors and recovers readable information. The disk must be locked. /r includes the functionality of /f, with the additional analysis of physical disk errors.

And don't run chkdsk on a RAID array, especially with the /r switch.

As a general rule, the drive manufacturer's diagnostic is the best to analyze the health of a drive, if you have more serious drive issues.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38832884
There is absolutely no problem running chkdsk on a RAID array, with or without switches. Files-systems can corrupt on arrays as on single disks, it has nothing to do with RAID or not. Chkdsk just checks and repairs the file-system.
0