Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I play music on my iPhone4 or my iPad2 without itunes?

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I used to listed to all of my mp3 on the disk chip on my blackberry but since I graduated to the iPhone4 & iPad2 Im totaly lost. It looks like if I didnt buy it through iTunes then Im screwed. I dont how to transfer my music to either iphone/ipad
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 2000 total points
ID: 38833319
This is simple
You have to install itunes on your computer, then drag the mp3 songs to itunes, then connect the device and sync music http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=05JAiXXV6eY

iPhoneHelper..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38834298
If you don't fancy iTunes, you can try SharePod, you will be able to copy to and from the device.
...iTunes must be present on the PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38841401
Iphonehelper: Im running the iTunes 11.0.1 and it looks nothing like the video on youtube (made in 2010). tried what was instructed and I can create the playlist but when I connect my ipad to my laptops USB there doesnt seem to be a way to transfer

Santasi24: Sharepod requires a ipod right? I dont have one. tried runningit and it coulnt find any ipod device then it shut down.
0