Solved

Vmware ESXi raid controller compatibility

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
2,953 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi

i need a raid controller for my server running ESXi 5.1, but i dont know what to but. i dont want an expensive fancy model, just one for testing. i know that there is this compatible guide, but it only have some Xeon cpu compatible cards. And then i am a bit lost in the jungle..

can you recommend me an adapter.
my requirement is:
at least sata 2 (300)
at least 4 sata 2 ports
interface: Pci express 1 or 2 or 4 or 8
i would prefar: raid 5 if possible

thanks a lot..
0
Comment
Question by:webdealer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 333 total points
ID: 38832728
this is the definitive list:-

Check the VMware HCL (Hardware Compatability Lists) here

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php

http://partnerweb.vmware.com/comp_guide2/search.php

Whitebox HCL
http://vm-help.com/Whitebox_HCL.php

Ultimate Whitebox
http://ultimatewhitebox.com/

VMware Communities
http://communities.vmware.com/cshwsw.jspa

I can confirm the following work with ESXi 5.1

LSI SAS 9211-4i (4 port SAS/SATA)
LSI SAS 9211-8i (8 port SAS/SATA)
LSI SAS3081E-R (available in 4 and 8 port versions)
IBM BR10i
Dell PERC
HP Smart Array Controllers P410

all the above are available on eBay, these are not cheap cards, but do work with ESXi 5.x.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 167 total points
ID: 38832731
Well, you have the HCL. I would go to ebay or a used computer/server seller locally and pick up a LSI SAS/SATA controller.  Should be under $50
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 333 total points
ID: 38832739
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:webdealer
ID: 38832910
Thank you.  The price are acceptable.  i just want to be sure that it worked together..

Thank you for fast reply
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 38832970
Note - don't even THINK of doing RAID5 unless you have enterprise-class storage.  If you have cheap desktop consumer drives, go RAID1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdealer
ID: 38839288
yea.. but i would like performace with as many disk as possible, and no waste of space..  thats why i would like raid 5 ..   only one disk will be used as prioty disk :)
0