Solved

Password protected screensaver issue on windows 2003 servers

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-02
We have an issue with the password protected screensaver, it doesn't display the user name, blank user name field when screensaver is activated.  On some servers it shows the user name.  Is there a reg setting to display user name when password protected mode is turned on in screensaver.
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38833231
Hi.

Are you talking about the unlock screen that shows after the mouse is moved and the screensaver finishes? Is it there where you would like to see the name of the user who was logged on?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeorge
ID: 38835006
Agreeing with Mcknife are you talking about those passowrd protected screen which is been displayed after the mouse finishes at the end.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 38839921
Correct, McKnife...  I want the userid populated, its doing it on some 2003 servers, but not others, so it must be some type of reg setting.  Sorry for the late reply.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 38842688
Look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957392.aspx - still the same with modern windows.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now