Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 8: How to go to Command Line from "HERE"

Posted on 2013-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi,

This is related to the Win 8. I am in the “Desktop Mode”. I double- click the icon of “Folder” at the bottom tray; and I see the followings:

I.      Favorites
1)      Desktop
2)      Download
3)      Recent Places

II.      Libraries
1)      Documents
2)      Music
3)      Pictures
4)      Videos

III.      Computer

IV.      Network

I name this location as “HERE”

My Question: How can I open the Command Line  from “HERE”?

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Scobber
Scobber earned 800 total points
ID: 38832792
Right click the bottom left corner and click command prompt, or command prompt (admin)

Hold shift in the window whitepace and right click.
Only problem is that with UAC enabled you wont get a Admin command prompt


Open Command Prompt Here
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1200 total points
ID: 38832827
More: hit winkey+r and enter cmd
Or, like in your thread before, insert cmd into the address bar and hit enter.
0