Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recover email to Outlook from an iOS device

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Our company recently lost email when a RAID array on the Exchange server died.  During the recovery attempt, we discovered that our Exchange backups were also bad.  The end result is a total loss of email.  

In some instances, I have been able to retrieve email from Outlook .ost files for those who were using Cached Exchange.  However, for those who were not using Cached Exchange, is it possible to recover emails, contacts, and/or calendars from their iOS devices (iPad or iPhones)?  

One user, in particular, has a backup of her iPad from last month which contains a number of important contact information. Is there any way of retrieving this information, even if just a limited amount of it?
0
Comment
Question by:Valderos
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38832885
If you can copy the contacts to the SIM

Once done, you should be able to set the sync to a two way sync on the Ipad
If the user new exchange mailbox has no contacts in it, it should sync it back

Hopefully this will work with calendar as well

Otherwise, you pretty much limited to a very manual process of writing them down and re-entering in outlook
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38837679
Of COURSE you can backup the contacts from the iPHone and import them into Outlook.

At least a couple of ways:

http://www.copytrans.net/copytranscontacts.php

http://www.iphonebackupextractor.com (requires you to use iTunes to back up the iPHone first)

https://itunes.apple.com/app/my-contacts-backup/id446784593?mt=8

Take your pick, they'll all do what you want here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Valderos
ID: 38844608
The "My Contacts Backup" app helped to get the contacts restored.  Thanks for your assistance.
0