Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OSX Lion new OD users not appearing in Server App

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
Hi, I'm running a Lion server and use Work Group Manager to create new open directory users. But yesterday I realised that those new users aren't appearing in the Server App, and also not syncing with the replica servers we have in the office and externally. Does anyone no what could have caused this or if there's a way to re-link OD to the Server App?

I've also found as a result of this issue that one of my replicas which I foolishly demoted in an attempt to fix the problem, will not now become a replica again.

These two servers are both running OS X 10.7.5 Server with update-to-date server admin tools.

Sorry if this is too short. Let me know anything else I should include in my posts. And any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:phdit2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce, CEH
ID: 38833212
Hi Phdit2010,

 First, let's make sure that you have the correct address for your server when opening up Workgroup Manager. I know it sounds silly but the simple things are what trip up even the best of us.
Server address
Next, after opening Workgroup Manager go to Preferences and make sure that "Resolve DNS names when possible" is checked.

DNS
If this doesn't help then we will have to keep troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:robertcerny
ID: 38834260
Hi,
are you sure that you created new users in the proper (Network) domain? I believe you made them in Local one. Check Workgroup Manager main window, there is a domain mentioned in the status bar just right below toolbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phdit2010
ID: 38834473
Thanks for your answers guys. The Work Manager window was definitely the network users and not local so the first address window doesn't apply sadly. The resolve DNS was ticked as well.

The crazy thing is that this morning the new users suddenly did appear in Server App, so everything did seem to be working. Only, my replica still wouldn't replicate. So I feel like there must be some kind of DNS or Kerberos issue.

I've tried re-loading the OD from a back up with no luck, and after a consultant's suggestion I've also attempted to re-build the OD from scratch, but Server Admin keeps coming up with an error when configuring the new OD master. I'm guessing I need to somehow refresh the whole server before trying to make another master, but I'm at a loss how. I know I've been way too quick to nuke the replica and then the OD altogether. At least the second mistake wasn't all my own doing.

So I guess my question now is, how do I re-establish a demoted OD master as master again?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 1500 total points
ID: 38846834
Hi phdit2010,

Here is a link to helping you repair your OD: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4100923?start=0&tstart=0

Here is a great link that go through the troubleshooting steps of demoting an OD to replica and the getting it to work again: http://the-mac-os-x-server-mailing-list.10970.n7.nabble.com/Errors-in-demoting-OD-master-to-replica-td3026.html

Hope this helps.
0